Connect with us

Latest

2019 soundcity MVP Awards: Burnaboy dominates(full list)

Amadin Ogbewe

Published

on

The Soundcity MVP awards held for the third time on Saturday, January 5th, 2019 with Nigeria’s Burna Boy dominating the show as he bagged 4 awards including ‘African artists of the year’.

The African Giant was however unavailable to receive the awards himself, hence, a very lively representative in the person of his mom received it for him in spectacular manner. With her dance moves and remarks, ‘Mama Burna’ stole the show for her son. 

The awards show took place at the Eko Convention Centre of Eko Hotels in Lagos, Nigeria.

Wizkid and Davido also went home with an award a piece. 

See complete list of winners below 

Best Male MVP

  • BURNA BOY- Winner
  • NASTY C
  • MR EAZI
  • OLAMIDE
  • A.K.A
  • SHATTA WALE
  • HARMONIZE
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • DAVIDO
  • WIZKID

Best Female MVP

  • BUSISWA- Winner
  • SIMI
  • NINIOLA
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • SHEKHINAH
  • EFYA
  • BECCA
  • LADY ZAMAR
  • MAUA SAMA

Best Hip Hop

  • M.I ABAGA
  • KHALIGRAPH JONES
  • NASTY C
  • AKA
  • KWESI ARTHUR
  • PHYNO
  • SARKODIE
  • KWESTA
  • FALZ- Winner
  • MEDIKAL

Best Pop

  • KIZZ DANIEL
  • FALLY IPUPA
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • DAVIDO- Winner
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • MAYORKUN
  • WIZKID
  • KUAMI EUGENE
  • MR EAZI

Best Collaboration

  • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI- Winner
  • JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
  • SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
  • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
  • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
  • SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
  • AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI

 

Digital Artiste of the Year

•DAVIDO

•TIWA SAVAGE

MR EAZI- Winner

•BURNA BOY

•CASSPER NYOVEST

•VANESSA MDEE

•FALZ

•WIZKID

•DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

•YEMI ALADE

 

Video of the Year

•GRINGO – SHATTA WALE

•MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA

•SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL

•YE – BURNA BOY

•FEVER – WIZKID

•SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD

•SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE

•KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG

HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING-Winner

•KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

 

Best Group or Duo

•DISTRUCTION BOIZ

•SAUTI SOL

NAVY KENZO- Winner

•MICASA

•MAFIKIZOLO

•SHOW DEM CAMP

•R2BEES

•TOOFAN

•GOLD FISH

•REGGIE N’ BOLLIE

 

Song of the Year

YE – BURNA BOY- Winner

•SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI

•AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION

•SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI

•KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

•MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY

•SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG

•ASSURANCE – DAVIDO

•AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA

•KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

 

Best New Artiste

•KIDI

•SHO MADJOZI

•ODUNSI

•PERUZZI

TENIOLA- Winner

•KIDA KUDZ

•SHANE EAGLE

•KING PROMISE

•KWESI ARTHUR

•MBOSSO

 

Viewer’s Choice

•YE – BURNA BOY

•DROGBA – AFRO B

SOMISO – WANDE COAL- Winner

•SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE

•FEVER – WIZKID

•SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI

•KUPE DANCE – A STAR

•MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA

•AVAILABLE – PATORANKING

•TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

 

Listener’s Choice

•CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES

•KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

•SOCO – STARBOY

YE – BURNA BOY- Winner

•WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD

•KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

•FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY

•CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE

•CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE

•ASKAMAYA – TENI

 

African Producer of the Year

•KILLERTUNES

•JULZ

•SARS

•NAHREEL

•NORTHBOI

•DJ TIRA

PHANTOM- Winner

•SPEROACHBEATZ

•FRESH VDM

•KEL P

 

African Artiste of the Year

•BURNA BOY- Winner

•DAVIDO

•SARKODIE

•YEMI ALADE

•A.K.A

•TIWA SAVAGE

•WIZKID

•DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

•NASTY C

•OLAMIDE

 

African DJ of the Year

•BLACK COFFEE

•DJ SPINALL

•DJ MIC SMITH

•DJ KAYWISE

•DJ XCLUSIVE

DJ NEPTUNE- Winner

•PRINCE KAYBE

•DJ ARAFAT

•DJ MAPHORISA

•DJ VYRUSKY

 

Soundcity MVP’s also had special awards to entrepreneurs all of which were presented by Ebuka Obi-Uchendu:

1“Innovation and Excellence in Business Entrepreneur”-Ladipo Lawani.

2“Innovation and Excellence in Sports”- Ahmed Musa

3“Innovation and Excellence in Fashion”- Papa Oyeyemi

4“Innovation and Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence”- Bolatito Ovia

5“Innovation and Excellence in Community and Socio-political development”- Ebenezer Wikina

6“Innovation and Excellence in The Creative Arts”- Clarence Peters

READBurna Boy calls out Coachella for demeaning him as he’s set to perform with Mr Eazi

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement

Trending on Dockaysworld

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap