Connect with us

Latest

Cardi B makes history at the 2019 Grammys (see full list of winners)

Amadin Ogbewe

Published

on

Cardi B made history at the 2019 Grammys when she became the first female solo artist to win Best Rap Album for “Invasion of Privacy”.

Childish Gambino also bagged the most awards for his hit song ‘This is America’.

Other winners included, Drake who had his mic cut off while giving a speech and Ariana Grande who won her first Grammy but couldn’t make it to the show because of issues she had with the producers.

See full list below

RECORD OF THE YEAR

  • I Like It, Cardi B, Bad Bunny and J Balvin
  • The Joke, Brandi Carlile
  • WINNER: This Is America, Childish Gambino
  • God’s Plan, Drake
  • Shallow, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • All the Stars, Kendrick Lamar and SZA
  • Rockstar, Post Malone ft. 21 Savage
  • The Middle, Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B
  • By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile
  • Scorpion, Drake
  • H.E.R., H.E.R
  • Beerbongs & Bentleys, Post Malone
  • Dirty Computer, Janelle Monáe
  • WINNER: Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
  • Black Panther: The Album, ft. Kendrick Lamar

SONG OF THE YEAR

  • All the Stars, Kendrick Lamar and SZA
  • Boo’d Up, Ella Mai
  • God’s Plan, Drake
  • In My Blood, Shawn Mendes
  • The Joke, Brandi Carlile
  • The Middle, Zedd Marren Morris and Grey
  • Shallow, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • WINNER: This Is America, Childish Gambino

BEST NEW ARTIST

  • Chloe x Halle
  • Luke Combs
  • Greta Van Fleet
  • H.E.R.
  • WINNER: Dua Lipa
  • Margo Price
  • Bebe Rexa
  • Jorja Smith

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • Colors, Beck
  • Havana (Live), Camila Cabello
  • God Is a Woman, Ariana Grande
  • WINNER: Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?), Lady Gaga
  • Better Now, Post Malone

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

  • Fall In Line, Christina Aguilera ft. Demi Lovato
  • Don’t Go Breaking My Heart, Backstreet Boys
  • ‘S Wonderful, Tony Bennett and Diana Krall
  • WINNER: Shallow, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • Girls Like You, Maroon 5 ft. Cardi B
  • Say Something, Justin Timberlake ft. Chris Stapleton
  • The Middle, Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

  • Love Is Here to Stay, Tony Bennett and Diana Krall
  • WINNER: My Way, Willie Nelson
  • Nat ‘King’ Cole & Me, Gregory Porter
  • Standards (Deluxe), Seal
  • The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!, Barbra Streisand

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

  • Camila, Camila Cabello
  • Meaning of Life, Kelly Clarkson
  • WINNER: Sweetener, Ariana Grande
  • Shawn Mendes, Shawn Mendes
  • Beautiful Trauma, P!nk
  • Reputation, Taylor Swift

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

  • WINNER: Everything Is Love, The Carters
  • The Kids Are Alright, Chloe x Halle
  • Chris Dave and the Drumhedz, Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
  • War & Leisure, Miguel
  • Ventriloquism, Meshell Ndegeocello

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

  • Be Careful, Cardi B
  • Nice For What, Drake
  • WINNER: King’s Dead, Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake
  • WINNER: Bubblin, Anderson .Paak
  • Sicko Mode, Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

  • Like I Do, Christina Aguilera ft. Goldlink
  • Pretty Little Fears, 6lack ft. J. Cole
  • WINNER: This Is America, Childish Gambino
  • All the Stars, Kendrick Lamar and SZA
  • Rockstar, Post Malone ft. 21 Savage

BEST RAP SONG

  • WINNER: God’s Plan, Drake
  • King’s Dead, Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake
  • Lucky You, Eminem ft. Joyner Lucas
  • Sicko Mode, Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee)
  • Win, Jay Rock

BEST RAP ALBUM

  • WINNER: Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B
  • Swimming, Mac Miller
  • Victory Lap, Nipsey Hussle
  • Daytona, Pusha T
  • Astroworld, Travis Scott

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

  • Unapologetically, Kelsea Ballerini
  • Port Saint Joe, Brothers Osbourne
  • Girl Going Nowhere, Ashley McBryde
  • WINNER: Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
  • From A Room: Volume 2, Chris Stapleton

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • Wouldn’t It Be Great?, Loretta Lynn
  • Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters, Maren Morris
  • WINNER: Butterflies, Kacey Musgraves
  • Millionaire, Chris Stapleton
  • Parallel Line, Keith Urban

BEST COUNTRY DUO/PERFORMANCE

  • Shoot Me Straight, Brothers Osborne
  • WINNER: Tequila, Dan + Shay
  • When Someone Stops Loving You, Little Big Town
  • Dear Hate, Maren Morris ft. Vince Gill
  • Meant To Be, Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line

BEST COUNTRY SONG

  • Break Up in the End, Cole Swindell
  • Dear Hate, Maren Morris ft. Vince Gill)
  • I Lived It, Blake Shelton
  • WINNER: Space Cowboy, Kacey Musgraves
  • Tequila, Dan + Shay
  • When Somebody Stops Loving You, Little Big Town

BEST R&B ALBUM

  • Sex & Cigarettes, Toni Braxton
  • Good Thing, Leon Bridges
  • Honestly, Lalah Hathaway
  • WINNER: H.E.R., H.E.R
  • Gumbo Unplugged (Live), PJ Morton

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

  • Long As I Live, Toni Braxton
  • Summer, The Carters
  • YOY, Lalah Hathaway
  • WINNER: Best Part, H.E.R. ft. Daniel Caesar
  • First Began, PJ Morgan

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

  • WINNER: Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand, Leon Bridges
  • Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight, Bettye LaVette
  • Honest, MAJOR.
  • WINNER: How Deep Is Your Love, PJ Morton ft. Yebba
  • Made For Love, Charlie Wilson ft. Lalah Hathaway

BEST R&B SONG

  • WINNER: Boo’d Up, Ella Mai
  • Come Through and Chill, Miguel ft. J. Cole and Salaam Remi
  • Feels Like Summer, Childish Gambino
  • Focus, H.E.R.
  • Long As I Live, Toni Braxton

BEST DANCE RECORDING

  • Northern Soul, Above & Beyond
  • Ultimatum, Disclosure
  • Losing It, Fisher
  • WINNER: Electricity, Silk City and Dua Lipa ft. Diplo and Mark Ronson
  • Ghost Voices, Virtual Self

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

  • Singularity, Jon Hopkins
  • WINNER: Woman Worldwide, Justice
  • Treehouse, Sofi Tukker
  • Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides, Sophie
  • Lune Rouge, Tokimonsta

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR NON-CLASSICAL

  • Boi-1da
  • Lary Klein
  • Linda Perry
  • Kanye West,
  • WINNER: Pharrell Williams

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  • APES***, The Carters
  • WINNER: This Is America, Childish Gambino
  • I’m Not Racist, Joyner Lucas
  • Pynk, Janelle Monáe
  • Mumbo Jumbo, Tierra Whack

BEST MUSIC FILM

  • Life In 12 Bars, Eric Clapton
  • Whitney, Whitney Houston
  • WINNER: Quincy, Quincy Jones
  • Itzhak, Itzhak Perlman
  • The King, Elvis Presley

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

  • The Emancipation Procrastination, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • WINNER: Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band
  • Moderl Lore, Julian Lage
  • Laid Black, Marcus Miller
  • Protocol 4, Simon Phillips

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

  • Four Out Of Five, Artic Monkeys
  • WINNER: When Bad Does Good, Chris Cornell
  • Made An America, The Fever 333
  • Highway Tune, Greta Van Fleet
  • Uncomfortable, Halestorm

BEST ROCK SONG

  • Black Smoke Rising, Greta Van Fleet
  • Jumpsuit, Twenty One Pilots
  • Mantra, Bring Me The Horizon
  • WINNER: Masseduction, St. Vincent
  • Rats, Ghost

BEST ROCK ALBUM

  • Rainier Fog, Alice In Chains
  • Mania, Fall Out Boy
  • Prequelle, Ghost
  • WINNER: From the Fires, Greta Van Fleet
  • Pacific Daydream, Weezer

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

  • Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino, Arctic Monkeys
  • WINNER: Colors, Beck
  • Utopia, Björk
  • American Utopia, David Byrne
  • Masseduction, St. Vincent

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

  • Call Me By Your Name, (Various Artists) Luca Guadagnino, compilation producer; Robin Urdang, music supervisor
  • Deadpool 2, (Various Artists) David Leitch & Ryan Reynolds, compilation producers; John Houlihan, music supervisor
  • WINNER: The Greatest Showman, Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists) Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul & Greg Wells, compilation producers
  • Lady Bird, (Various Artists) Timothy J. Smith, compilation producer; Michael Hill & Brian Ross, music supervisors
  • Stranger Things, (Various Arists) Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer & Timothy J. Smith, compilation producers; Nora Felder, music supervisor

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

  • All The Stars, Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) Track from: Black Panther
  • Mystery of Love, Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens) Track from: Call Me By Your Name
  • Remember Me, Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade) Track from: Coco
  • WINNER: Shallow, Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) Track from: A Star Is Born
  • This Is Me, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble) Track from: The Greatest Showman

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

  • Prometo, Pablo Alboran
  • WINNER: Sincera, Claudia Brant
  • Musas, Vol. 2, Natalia Lafourcade
  • 2:00 AM, Raquel Sofía
  • Vives, Carlos Vives

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

  • Be the Cowboy, Mitski
  • Love Yourself: Tear, BTS
  • WINNER: Masseduction, St. Vincent
  • The Offering, The Chairman
  • Well Kept Thing, Foxhole

READSee Kylian Mbappe reaction as Best female Footballer is asked to “TWERK” after winning Ballon D’or

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Trending on Dockaysworld

Copy link
Powered by Social Snap